Like most websites Bowls international uses cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Bowls international website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more

Continue

Commonwealth Games results day two

 

Women’s singles:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Karen Murphy (Australia) bt Getrude Siame (Zambia) 21-3, Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bt Malia Kioa (Tonga) 21-4.

Rd.4: Catherine Beattie (Northern Ireland) bt Kioa 21-13, Murphy bt Piketh 21-16.

Current standings: Murphy 9 points +40 shots, Piketh 6 +20, Beattie 6 +7, Kioa 3 -31, Siame 0 -36.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Caroline Brown (Scotland) bt Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 21-6, Amali Matali (Brunei Darussalam) bt Rachael MacDonald (Jersey) 21-14.

Rd.4: Laura Daniels (Wales) bt MacDonald 21-11, Brown bt Matali 21-12.

Current standings: Brown 9 points +32 shots, Daniels 9 +27, Beere 3 -12, Matali 3 -13, MacDonald 0 -34.

Sec. C: Rd.3: Kelly McKerihen (Canada) bt Nooroa Mataio (Cook Islands) 21-7, Eunice Mbugua (Kenya) bt Nelly Senna (Botswana) 21-10, Carmen Anderson (Norfolk Island) bt Catherine Wimp (Papua New Guinea) 21-8.

Rd.4: Anderson bt Senna 21-17, McKerihen bt Mbugua 21-10, Wimp bt Mataio 21-7.

Current standings: McKerihen 12 points +44 shots, Anderson 12 +40, Mbugua 6 -8, Wimp 3 -9, Mataio 3 -13, Senna 0 -30.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Katherine Rednall (England) bt Jo Edwards (New Zealand) 21-17, Emma Firyana Saroji (Malaysia) bt Pauline Blumsky (Niue) 21-5, Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) bt Pinki (India) 21-12

Rd.4: Edwards bt Tikoisuva 21-10, Saroji bt Pinki 21-9, Rednall bt Blumsky 21-9.

Current standings: Saroji 12 points +39 shots, Edwards 9 +21, Rednall 9 +16, Tikoisuva 6 +9, Pinki 0 -35, Blumsky 0 -50.

Men’s pairs:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Australia (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) bt Brunei Darussalam (Ampuan Kasim, Tengah Tajudin) 30-7, Malta (Shaun Parnis, Brendan Aquilina) bt Guernsey (Matt Solway, Matt Le Ber) 16-10.

Rd.4: Malta bt Canada (Ryan Stadnyk, Ryan Bester) 26-12, Australia bt Guernsey 18-15.

Current standings: Australia 9 points +37 shots, Malta 9 +25, Canada 6 -8, Guernsey 0 -11, Brunei Darussalam 0 -44.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Northern Ireland (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure) bt Isle of Man (Clive McGreal, Mark McGreal) 20-6, South Africa (Pierre Breitenbach, Jason Evans) bt Jamaica (Mervyn Edwards, Andrew Newell) 28-6.

Rd.4: Wales (Daniel Salmon, Marc Wyatt) bt Jamaica 33-4, South Africa bt Northern Ireland 20-16.

Current standings: South Africa 9 points +28 shots, Wales 6 +38, Northern Ireland 6 +32, Isle of Man 3 -14, Jamaica 0 -64.

Sec. C: Rd.3: England (Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard) bt Papua New Guinea (Matu Bazo, Gabriel Tika) 28-14, New Zealand (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy) 26-12 bt Cook Islands (Aidan Zittersteijn, Taiki Paniani) 26-12, Fiji (Rajnesh Prasad, David Aitcheson) bt Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Kitso Robert) 25-11.

Rd.4: New Zealand bt Fiji 18-11, Cook Islands bt Papua New Guinea 18-14, England bt Botswana 24-9.

Current standings: New Zealand 12 points +53 shots, Cook Islands 9 -7, England 7 +27, Fiji 7 +11, Papua New Guinea 0 -35, Botswana 0 -49.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt India (Krishna Xalxo, Alok Lakra) 17-12, Norfolk Island (John Christian, Tim Sheriden) bt Niue (Mark Blumsky, Dalton Tagelagi) 25-9., Malaysia (Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) bt Samoa (Edward Bell, Herbert Bell) 30-6.

Rd.4: Scotland bt Norfolk Island 14-12, India bt Samoa 26-4, Malaysia bt Niue 16-12.

Current standings: Malaysia 12 points +56 shots, Scotland 12 +41, India 6 +26, Norfolk Island 6 +17, Niue 0 -46, Samoa 0 -94.

Men’s triples:

Sec. A: Rd.3: England (David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Rob Paxton) bt India (Chandan Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar) 15-14, South Africa (Morgan Muvhango, Rudi Jacobs, Gerry Baker) bt Papua New Guinea (Manu Walo, Fred Koesan, Polin Pomaleu) 16-15.

Rd.4: Wales (Ross Owen, Stephen Harris, Jon Tomlinson) bt Papua New Guinea 27-10, England bt South Africa 24-13.

Current standings: Wales 9 points +47 shots, England 9 +30, India 3 -10, South Africa 3 -28, Papua New Guinea 0 -41.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Australia (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) bt Botswana (John Gaborutwe, Nixon Senna, Kabo Gaboutloeloe) 33-4, Jersey (Derek Boswell, Malcolm de Sousa, Ross Davis) bt Fiji (Kushal Pillay, Arun Kumar, Semesa Naiseruvati) 20-10.

Rd.4: Brunei Darussalam (Naim Brahim, Amiruddin Ghani, Rahman Omar) drew Jersey 11-11, Australia bt Fiji 28-3.

Current standings: Jersey 10 points +36 shots, Australia 6 +51, Fiji 3 -32, Botswana 3 -51, Brunei Darussalam 1 -4.

Sec. C: Rd.3: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) bt Niue (Hala Funaki, Keith Papani, Des Hipa) 36-8, Canada (Chris Standyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) bt Singapore (Anthony Loh, Heng Peck Pang, Meng Yin Foo) 13-12.

Rd.4: Singapore bt Namibia (Cabous Olivier, Douw Calitz, Will Esterhuizen) 20-15, New Zealand bt Canada 16-13.

Current standings: New Zealand 9 points +55 shots, Namibia 6 +15, Singapore 6 -6, Canada 3 -9, Niue 0 -55.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Darren Burnett) drew Malaysia (Soufi Rusli, Syamil Ramli, Zulhilmie Redzuan) 17-17, Norfolk Island (Teddy Evans, Phil Jones, Ryan Dixon) bt Cook Islands (Adoni Wichman-Rairoa, Munokokura Pita, Lawrence Paniani) 23-10.

Rd.4: Cook Islands bt Northern Ireland (Simon Martin, Andrew Kyle, Martin McHugh) 18-17, Scotland bt Norfolk Island 20-11.

Current standings: Scotland 7 points +25 shots, Norfolk Island 6 +14, Cook Islands 6 -22, Malaysia 2 -6, Nth Ireland 1 -11.

Women’s fours:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Bec Van Asch, Natasha Scott) bt Cook Islands (Jacqueline Purea, Tiare Jim, Emily Jim, Toekotatai Jim) 15-9, Namibia (Anjuleen Viljoen, Lesley Vermeulen, Sheena du Toit, Johanna van den Bergh) drew Papua New Guinea (Piwen Karkar, Rebecca Walo, Loa Babona, Ju Carlo) 12-12

Rd.4: Malaysia (Auni Kamis, Nur Fidrah Noh, Azalina Arshad, Siti Zalina Ahmad) bt Papua New Guinea 17-6, Australia bt Namibia 23-9.

Current standings: Australia 9 points +60 shots, Malaysia 9 +29, Papua New Guinea 4 -47, Namibia 1 -18, Cook Islands 0 -24.

Sec. B: Rd.3: India (Farzana Khan, Lovely Choubey, Ruparani Tirkey, Nayanmoni Saikia) bt England (Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Chestney, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor) 21-9, Fiji (Radhika Prasad, Loretta Kotoisuva, Doreen O’Connor, Sheral Mar) bt Malta (Rebecca Rixon, Rosemaree Rixon, Connie Rixon, Sharon Callus) 20-12.

Rd.4: Malta bt Northern Ireland (Erin Smith, Donna McCloy, Sally McAuley, Sandra Bailie) 21-8, England bt Fiji 19-11.

Current standings: Malta 9 points +14 shots, India 6 +15, Fiji 6 +1, England 3 -8, Northern Ireland 0 -22.

Sec. C: Rd.3: New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd) bt Zambia (Sophia Matipa, Mildred Mkandawire, Eddah Mpenzeni, Foster Banda) 21-8, Norfolk Island (Chris Pauling, Tess Evans, Shae Wilson, Petal Jones) bt Jersey (Doreen Moon, Chris Grimes, Eileen Vowden, Joan Renouf) 21-13.

Rd.4: South Africa (Esmé Kruger, Nici Neal, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) bt Jersey 19-7, New Zealand bt Norfolk Island 28-5.

Current standings: New Zealand 9 points +41 shots, South Africa 7 +19, Norfolk Island 4 -15, Zambia 3 -7, Jersey 0 -38.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Lesley Doig, Stacey McDougall, Kay Moran, Claire Johnston) bt Wales (Caroline Taylor, Jess Sims, Emma Woodcock, Anwen Butten) 22-10, Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake, Leanne Chinery) bt Niue (Chris Hipa, Pilena Motufoou, Cath Papani, Ku Ioane) 20-9.

Final standings: Scotland 9 points +69 shots, Canada 6 +11, Wales 3 -3, Niue 0 -77.

Para-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3: Rd.2: South Africa (Nozipho Schroeder (Graham Ward), Philippus Walker (Johanna van Rooyen) bt New Zealand (David Stallard (Peter Blick), Sue Curran (Ann Muir) 14-12, England (Alison Yearling (Susan Wherry), Steve Simmons (Mark Wherry) bt Australia (Lynne Seymour (Bob Seymour), Jake Fehlberg (Grant Fehlberg) 17-16, Wales (JulieThomas (John Byron), Gilbert Miles (John Wilson) bt Scotland (Irene Edgar (David Thomas), Robert Barr (Sarah-Jane Ewing) 13-7.

Current standings: Australia 3 points +22 shots, Scotland 3 +4, Wales 3 +3, New Zealand 3 +1, England 3 -9, South Africa 3 -21.

Para-Sport Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Rd.2: Australia (Josh Thornton, Tonny Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) 13-10, England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) bt New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) 13-12, Scotland (Garry Brown, Michael Nicoll, Michael Simpson) bt Wales: Jonathan Hubbard, Raymond Lillycrop, Pauline Wilson) 27-4.

  1. Current standings: Australia 6 points +15 shots, England 4 +1, New Zealand 3 +20, Scotland 3 +11, South Africa 1 -3, Wales 0 -44.
Posted in News

NEVER MISS AN ISSUE...

Our Instant Issue Service sends you an email whenever a new issue of Bowls international is out. SAVE ON QUEUES - FREE P&P