- Advertisement -

HOT SHOTS CLUB | April 2022

It’s been another bumper month of Hot Shot applications as the indoor season draws to a close.

Steve Artis and Mike Kett achieved their Hot Shot at Roundwood IBC.

“It was a top of the table clash in our Thursday evening pairs league which was very even until the Hot Shot end,” said Mike.

At Market Weighton BC meanwhile, Sheila Burton and David Smith achieved two Hot Shots in separate matches. Will either or both of them get a third before the season ends to claim that all-important gold badge?

Elsewhere, Daniel Humphreys and Amy Rose Brooks achieved a Hot Shot in the Disability Bowls England Nomads Shield competition at Taunton Deane IBC. It was the first time the duo had played as a pair together too!

Fellow DBE players Jonathan Stokes, of Riverain IBC, and Colchester West End IBC’s Dave Fisher also achieved a Hot Shot in their DBE classified national pairs match at Solihull IBC.

The Bowls International Hot Shots Club is famous throughout the bowls playing world.

It was launched more than 20 years ago to reward players achieving a maximum score on one end of a competitive match and remains as popular as ever.

Certificates recognising the feat and signed by 15 times world champion Tony Allcock OBE take pride of place in the clubs and homes of bowlers all over the globe.

Different coloured bowls stickers are also available to highlight the achievement of becoming a member of the world’s largest and most exclusive bowls club.

Apart from having your names recognised in print and featured on our website, why not send in a picture as well of the successful pair, triple or four, along with some interesting and relevant details about your claim. Pictured from left to right are Ron Straw, Mark Strickland and Tim Medhurst from Knyveton BC with their Hot Shot certificates.

You can provide a few details on the entry form that is featured in this supplement and email your photos to hotshots@bowlsinternational.com

Happy bowling and good luck!

Latest members of the Hot Shots Club:

BEDS
Kempston Park IBC (Melvyn Bowman, Linda Peck, Rod Fewings)
Kempston Park IBC (Mary Usher, Margaret Hinson, Margaret Howe)

CAMBS
March IBC (Shiksha Sharma, Bernard Warby, Mohan Sharma, David Warby)

CORNWALL
Newquay IBC (Richard Rowlands, Paul Holm, Frank Wilkinson, Bill Goudge)

CUMBRIA
Eden IBC (Barry Axom, Mel Cooke)

DEVON
Devon Colts IBA (Andrew Moore, Nick Moore, George Taylor, Scott Eveleigh)
Torquay BC (Jane Perrett, Richard Perrett)

DORSET
Dolphin IBC (Pauline Stoney, Bill White)
Dolphin IBC (Sandra Gowing, Di Phillips, Cheryl Sanders)
Dolphin IBC (Vanetta Westell, Eddie Harris)
Dorchester IBC (Marlyn Bickel, John Noble, Michael Lay)
Moonfleet 2000 IBC (John Marriott, Vic Mantle)
Wellworthy BC (Daphne Gale, Andy Smith, Marion Clements, Brian Durant)

ESSEX
Colchester IBC (John Kavanagh, Steve Eales, Sandy Finbow)
Harwich and Dovercourt IBC (Shelagh Wilby, Linda Ayre, Peter Wilby)
Rayleigh Leisure IBC (Peter Green, John Goldhawk, Brian Ashton, Chris Morris)
Turpins IBC (Dennis Mummery, Kris Rose, Peter Lester)

GLOS
Cotswold BC (Steven Sark, Goff Lane, Mike Fawlk)

HANTS
Banister Park BC (Ashley North, Marilyn Stubbington)
Leigh Park BC (Peter Rennie, Carter Blanford, Mark Miller)
Leigh Park BC (Karen Williams, Mike Curtis, Jamie Ward)
Riverside IBC (Gill Hurst, Pauline Bayliss, Sylvia Mould)
Stubbington SMBC (Marion Thomas, Ray Francis, Eric Goulding)

HERTS
Herts BC (Brian Hamilton, John Abbott, Roger Calveryley)
Ilford and District IBC (Bob Chandler, John Batten, David Tomlinson, Brian Kelly)

ISLE OF WIGHT
Isle of Wight Community BC (Margaret Arnell, Catriona Mason, Melvin Mason, Patrick Bardsdell)
Isle of Wight IBC (Sheila Gates, Val Mardell, Pat Maher, Harry Kirby)
Isle of Wight IBC (Ted Box, Val Mardell, Barbara Moye, Vaughan Thompson)

KENT
Betteshanger IBC (Mark Crump, Bill Rackham, Sandra Tracey)
Bromley IBC (David Bellingham, Geoff Wooldridge, Darren Mortemore, Alan Browning)
Bromley IBC (John Wren, Barbara O’Connell, Chris Ellwood, Brian Heyburn)
Lewisham and Crystal Palace Indoor Bowls Partnership (Jeannette Singer, Michael Singer)
Mote Park IBC (Anne Gurney, Yvonne Crawley, Wendy Borer, Jayne Wood)
Mote Park IBC (Jane Turner, Mary Davey, Lesley Pantony, Jayne Wood)

LINCS
Dunholme and District IBC (Keith Staples, Keith Richardson, David Holwell)
Louth and District IBC (Colin Marsh, John Bowles)
Skegness IBC (Frances Hopkins, Graham Hill)
Spalding and District IBC (David Hamment, Paul Turner, Tim Rogers)

MIDDLESEX
Bounds Green BC (Colin Harris, John Miller, Godfrey Sheldon)

NORFOLK
Diss and District IBC (E. Feavearyear, L. Jolly, C. Bond)     
Norfolk BC (Errol Mount, Barbara Wilkins, Lin Curtis, John Collins)
Roundwood IBC (Steve Artis, Mike Kett)

NORTHANTS
Kettering Lodge IBC (Gail Brooks, Elaine Farley, Priscilla Davies, Peter Farley)
Kingsthorpe BC (Ann Udall, Maureen Brown, Celia Morris)

SOMERSET
Clarrie Dunbar IBC (Philip Hinvest, David James, Gary Ashworth)

SURREY
King George Field IBC (Dave Thomas, Shirley de Preez, Leslie Flint, John Marshall)
King George Field IBC (Barbara Smith, Vic Hemmett)
Old Coulsdon BC (Vanessa Gaunt, Bryan Gaunt)
West Surrey Bowling Association (Janet Robins, Andy Palmer, Andrew Boarer, Ray Uwins)
Wey Valley IBC (Barbara Crooke, Arthur Robins, Gill Macbean, Carolyne Stevens)
Wey Valley IBC (Arthur Cheung, Des Demaine, Dave Thurgood, Trevor Reigate)

SUSSEX
Adur IBC (Marion Hoggen, David Hoggen, Norman Edbury, Phil Hadley)
Worthing IBC (Barbara Froom, Percy Taylor, Don Nice, Roy Phillips)

WILTS
Five Rivers IBC (A. Walker, G. Warr, J. Gorringe)
Wiltshire IBC (Danny Holland, Alfie Holland, John Woodhouse, John Crowder)

WORCS
Bromsgrove and District IBC (Julia Simmonds, Roy Smith, John Albutt)
Bromsgrove and District IBC (Sam Perruzza, Simon Perruzza)

YORKS
Market Weighton BC (Sheila Burton, Sonia Robinson, David Smith)
Market Weighton BC (Ruby Young, Paul Widdows, Jean Phillips)
Market Weighton BC (Sheila Burton, Gavin Smith, David Smith)
New Earswick IBC (Wayne Osguthorpe, Dick Osguthorpe)
Selby BC (Sonia Turner, Louise Holland, Beverly Emmett, Gemma Broadhead)

WALES
Newport IBC (Jenny Small, Fiona Illing, Kath Gwatkin)
Newport IBC (Liz Watkins, Ganna Block, Eileen Samuel, Doreen Brine)

IRELAND
Maghera Presbyterian SMBC (Robin Clark, Robert Young)

CYPRUS
Aliathon BC (Margaret Jennings, Sheila Pullen, Jane Hewitt)

SPAIN
Cabrera Lawn BC (Christine Gunter, Jean Smallwood)
Greenlands BC (Sue Bosworth, David Morrison)

MISCELLANEOUS
Disability Bowls England (Daniel Humphreys, Amy Rose Brooks)
Disability Bowls England (Jonathan Stokes, Dave Fisher)