Bowls England Middleton Cup round up

Results from matches played on Saturday 16th June and Saturday 23rd June.

Middleton Cup:

North Section A:
Yorkshire beat Durham 121-100 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink scores (Yorkshire skips first): V. O’Neill lost to P. Mosley 10-25, S. Walton lost to D. Bolt 14-19, G. Bunce bt I. Jackson 28-8, P. Emmerson lost to D. Oram 15-23, D. Clarke bt C. Boston 32-12, M. Walton bt P. Baker 22-13

Derbyshire beat Nottinghamshire 117-113 (17-5) on 16th June
Rink scores (Derbyshire skips first): M. Chambers lost to E. Guthrie 16-21, M. Allsopp drew with S. Bailey 20-20, A. Clipston lost to J. Emmerson 14-22, P. Broughton bt S. Overton 21-20, R. Robinson bt D. Scott 19-14, D. Thornhill bt M. Egginton 27-16

North Section B:
Cumbria beat Northumberland 153-81 (20-2) on 16th June
Rink scores (Cumbria skips first): S. Farish bt P. Harvey 22-12, B. Sherwen bt C. Yeomans 24-13, D. Forster lost to G. Myerscough 20-21, S. Irwin bt S. Harvey 24-11, A. Baxter bt C. Knott 28-12, S. Airey bt K. Bone 35-12.

Lancashire beat Lincolnshire 133-113 (18-4) on 16th June
Rink scores not provided.

South Section A:
Middlesex v Isle of Wight 138-110 (20-2) on 16th June
Rink scores (Middlesex skips first): T. Waller lost to R. LeLeux 13-28, P. Cook bt T. Meller 29-17, J. Sweeney bt P. Furmidge 32-11, N. Edwards bt M. Butcher 19-13, P. Sutcliffe bt J. Berry 20-18, T. Brooks bt S. Crocket 25-23

Buckinghamshire beat Hampshire 138-107 (19-3) on 16th June
Rink scores not provided

South Section B:
Berkshire beat Kent 132-119 (17-5) on 16th June
Rink scores (Berkshire skips first): M. Hancock lost to D. Hanmore 21-22, R. Newman bt G. Charlton 28-17, G. Stacey lost to R. Kendrick 12-23, L. Sabatini bt P. Briscoe 24-22, C. Holliday drew with P. Martin 20-20.

Surrey beat Sussex 155-90 (20-2) on 16th June
Rink scores (Surrey skips first): C. Souter bt M. Strong 33-10, S. Tuohy bt M. Stone 23-18, S. Clarke bt R. Morphett 24-16, M. Sigamoney lost to L. Heitzman 15-18, N. Beeson bt S. Godfrey 32-16, G. Clark bt R. Maton 28-12

Surrey beat Oxfordshire 121-121 (13-9) on 23rd June
Rink scores (Surrey skips first): C. Souter lost to M. Charlett 14-33, N. Beeson lost to R. Gaskins 16-22, G. Clark bt B. Sparkes 23-22, S. Tuohy bt I. Snowdon 26-19, S. Clarke bt P. Sharman 22-14, M. Sigamoney bt N. Rae-Welsh 20-11

Kent beat Sussex 134-100 (20-2) on 23rd June
Rink scores (Berkshire skips first): D. Hanmore bt S. Godfrey 23-10, G. Brock bt T. Logan 26-13, K. Weyand bt L. Dickson 25-23, G. Charlton bt P. Chuter 23-22, T. Monk lost to M. Stone 16-18, R. Kendrick bt C. Blinco 21-14

East Section A:
Leicestershire beat Bedfordshire 139-134 (18-4) on 16th June
Rink scores not provided

Essex beat Cambridgeshire 135-111 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink scores (Essex skips first): J. Rippey bt W. Bailey 25-18, L. Chaplin bt A. Barker 20-14, E. Morris lost to S. Jacobs 15-20, M. Christmas lost to R. Catton 15-27, A. Squire lost to J. Barker 19-21, J. Holmes bt S. Gaught 41-11

East Section B:
Norfolk beat Northamptonshire 126-120 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink scores (Norfolk skips first): P. Barr lost to A. Manton 20-26, G. Tubby bt R. Tansley 28-14, D. Smith lost to C. Cinato 10-29, W. Willgress bt V. Gearey 27-13, P. Boldero bt P. Broderick 21-15, P. Wilkinson lost to P. Exley 20-23

Suffolk beat Hertfordshire 137-106 (22-0) on 16th June
Rink scores not provided

Huntingdonshire beat Suffolk 121-116 (16-6) on 23rd June
Rink scores not provided

Norfolk beat Hertfordshire 134-110 (18-4) on 23rd June
Rink scores (Norfolk skips first): P. Barr lost to T. Muir 10-29, G. Tubby lost to P. Russell 16-25, D. Smith bt J. Rumball 29-10, W. Willgress bt M. Plume 27-9, P. Boldero bt P. Andrews 28-23, P. Wilkinson bt N. Sharp 24-14

West Section A:
Wiltshire beat Worcestershire 128-119 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink Scores (Wiltshire names first): R. Francis bt A. Walters 22-18, N. Collett lost to S. Poyner 18-30, G. Shadwell lost to R. Moule 17-20, M. Biggs bt K. Weaver 29-17, N. Smith lost to R. McCaughtrie 18-22, S. Snell bt J. Oliver 24-12.

Devon beat Gloucestershire 109-104 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink Scores (Devon names first): L. Ridout lost to M. Cuthbert 17-26, I. Lesley bt S. Knight 19-14, G. Sanders bt K. Hinder 16-15, R. Paxton drew with S. Hodges 22-22, J. Webber drew with J. Smallwood 15-15, J. Chestney bt N. Kitchen 20-12

West Section B:
Cornwall beat Somerset 120-107 (16-6) on 16th June
Rink Scores (Cornwall names first): M. Read bt S. Steel 19-17, P. Downs bt L. O’Connor 30-8, B. Cotton lost to J. Amery 15-19, T. Phillips lost to K. Jones 17-25, C. Binny bt T. Salter 27-18, S. Jones lost to N. Pearce 12-20

Warwickshire beat Dorset 126-115 (18-4) on 16th June
Rink Scores (Warwickshire names first): M. Timms bt B. Paulley 29-16, C. Jacox lost to G. Parker 16-20, D. Fallon lost to D. Rumble 14-33, A. Smith bt M. Puckett 23-10, M. Ireland bt P. Pomeroy 20-16, C. Wells bt G. Spracklen 24-19

Warwickshire beat Herefordshire 128-88 (20-2) on 23rd June
Rink Scores (Warwickshire names only): M. Timms won 22-14, C. Jacox drew 17-17, D. Fallon won 21-13, A. Smith won 19-12, M. Ireland drew 18-18, C. Wells won 31-14

Somerset beat Dorset 125-94 (18-4) on 23rd June
Rink Scores (Somerset names first): N. Pearce won 24-11, J. Amery won 20-15, D. Taylor lost 13-21, L. O’Connor won 30-10, K. Jones won 24-14, S. Steel lost 14-23

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.