Surrey’s 22nd Johns Trophy and Leicestershire’s extra ends Middleton win

SURREY SECURE RECORD-BREAKING 22ND JOHNS TROPHY TITLE

Surrey secured a record-breaking 22nd Johns Trophy title after defeating Wiltshire 125-109 in this afternoon’s final.

The event, supported by the Friends of English Bowling, took place at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Surrey reached the final following a narrow victory over Northants, whilst Wiltshire defeated Yorkshire by 50 shots to secure their place in the final for the just the second time, following their success in 1995.

Semi-Final Results:
Surrey beat Northamptonshire 117-110
Chelsea Brady, Di Double, Liz Anderson & Debbie Souter lost to Margaret Watts, Sian Hughes-Jones, Ann-Marie Waters & Rebecca Wigfield 15-18;
Teresa Orris, Sheila Seddon, Zoe Hollins & Margaret Smith beat Celia Morris, Maggie Edwards, Diane Brumwell & Hilary Sharpe 22-11;
Margaret Brookbank, Kate Capon, Debbie Seward & Shan Maylin beat Emma Exley, Viv Gaudyn, Alison Dring & Tina Broderick 25-17;
Stephanie Crates, Pauline Worrall, Carol McGrail & Pat Bourne lost to Linda Warren, Pat Bodily, Sharon Tansley & Brenda Bishop 19-22;
Sharmishta Patel, Jill Bell, Maureen Vandrau & Ann Rapley beat Julie Spreadbury, Chloe Weston, Michelle Harris & Katie Smith 20-16;
Bernice Rendle, Gill Long, Linda Pillman & Pam Garden lost to Jenny Dempsey, Pat Starsmore, Jill Welch & Barbara Haseldine 16-23.

Wiltshire beat Yorkshire 129-79
Chris Mitchell, Julie Jones, Janice Bull & Alison Fail beat Margaret Morgan, Marcia Smurthwaite, Pat Carter & Sue Hugill 34-8;
Deane Davis, Viv Baskerville, Janet Willis & Delia Godwin beat Pat Walker, Tina Robinson, Sheila Turpin & Janet Farnsworth 20-16;
Ann Roberts-Phare, Janice Rowe, Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs lost to Margaret Bailey, Daphne Padwick, Jane Simpson & Lynne Metcalfe 14-24;
Ann Hindley, Margaret Annetts, Charlie Godwin & Kathryn Yeoman beat Angela Cleveley, June Ogden, Margaret Watson & Sue Allen 30-7;
Georgina Newman, Jean Collier, Debbie Shadwell & Marcia Hartley beat Margaret Roberts, Pat Bee, Michelle Sykes & Marie Dowson 19-11;
Maggie Jordan, Bev Lilley, Joanna Hicks & Linda Young lost to Judith Smith, Sue Armstrong, Margaret Redhead & Ann Russell 12-13.

Final:
Surrey beat Wiltshire 125-109
Sharmishta Patel, Jill Bell, Maureen Vandrau & Ann Rapley lost to Ann Hindley, Margaret Annetts, Charlie Godwin & Kathryn Yeoman 16-20;
Bernice Rendle, Gill Long, Linda Pillman & Pam Garden beat Deane Davis, Viv Baskerville, Janet Willis & Delia Godwin 20-17;
Margaret Brookbank, Kate Capon, Debbie Seward & Shan Maylin beat Georgina Newman, Jean Collier, Debbie Shadwell & Marcia Hartley 35-9;
Stephanie Crates, Pauline Worrall, Carol McGrail & Pat Bourne beat Chris Mitchell, Julie Jones, Janice Bull & Alison Fail 26-12;
Chelsea Brady, Di Double, Liz Anderson & Debbie Souter lost to Ann Roberts-Phare, Janice Rowe, Sue Cooke & Alex Jacobs 11-24;
Teresa Orris, Sheila Seddon, Zoe Hollins & Margaret Smith lost to Maggie Jordan, Bev Lilley, Joanna Hicks & Linda Young 17-27.

Meanwhile, Leicestershire secured the Middleton Cup for the first time since 1964 after defeating Devon 9-1 on the extra ends in this afternoon’s final.

Scores were tied at 119-119 when all ends had been played.

Leicestershire trailed by four shots with one rink left to finish in ‘normal time’, and collected the four shots required to force the extra ends.

All rinks went back onto the green with the shots scores on each rink counting towards the tally.

The Leicestershire rink of Nick Wardle, Dave Simpson, Andy Wye & Alistair Hollis, secured the four shots to take it into the extra ends, then picked up five shots on their extra end to put the Foxes into the driving seat.

Leicestershire won three of the other four completed extra ends to end their 44-year-wait for a second title.

Devon had won the title for the last three years and were denied a record-breaking fourth consecutive win.

Devon reached the final after defeating Buckinghamshire 145-94, whereas Leicestershire defeated Yorkshire 113-103.

Leicestershire were competing in just their third final, winning the title for the only previous time in 1964 and as runner-up in 1986.

The event, supported by the Friends of English Bowling, took place at Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa.

Semi-Final Results:
Devon beat Buckinghamshire 145-94
Rink scores (Devon names first):
Rob Honeywell, Simon Broom, Michael Coombes & Ian Lesley beat Nathan Harvey, Michael Gomme, George Reid & Andrew Briden 23-19;
Oliver Lucas, Colin Woodcock, Harry Goodwin & Griff Sanders beat Kevin Dwyer, Andrew Litchfield, Gerry Smyth & Trevor Room 30-11;
Lee Haywood, Matt Bass, Kevin Phillips & Louis Ridout beat David Ross, Matthew Hyde, Rhys Lee & Alan Price 23-14;
Jamie Heard, Simon Haywood, Ryan Whitlock & James Webber lost to Tom McGuinness, Nathan Nimmo, David West & Kirk Smith 14-27;
Tom Davies, James Hampton, Stuart Evans & Jamie Chestney beat Neil Farnish, Simon Varty, Tim Godman & John McGuinness 25-13;
Steve Davies, Sean Howard, Lee Phillips & Robert Paxton beat Alex Squires, David Clay, Paul Levitt & David Simpson 30-10.

Leicestershire beat Yorkshire 113-103
Rink Scores (Leicestershire names first):
Marcus Clifton, Tom Renshaw, Jonny Lynch & Steve Wade beat Philip Margerrison, Tony Horobin, Karl Tyreman & Vinnie O’Neill 20-16;
John Hurst, Roger Cooper, Adam Hirons & Shane Hayes lost to Stephen Dilks, Philip Parsons, Christopher Kelly & Mark Walton 15-16;
Bradley Freer, Darren Delahay, Tom Alcock & Chris Rodgers lost to Mark Goodfellow, Liam Creaser, Christopher Lea & Scott Walton 12-17;
Nick Wardle, Dave Simpson, Andy Wye & Alistair Hollis beat Christopher Thomas, John Tyreman, Gary Lewington & Phillip Emmerson 28-19;
James Alcock, Jordan Butcher, Pete Hobbs & Neil Hope drew with Neil Macdonald, Shaun Wells, Craig Baker & Daniel Clark 18-18;
Steve Lakin, Darren Allsopp, Patrick Hulbert & Chris Moore beat John Philips, Michael Baker, David Tooley & Gary Bunce 20-17.

Final:
Leicestershire drew with Devon 119-119
Leicestershire won extra ends 9-1
Rink Scores (Leicestershire names first):
Bradley Freer, Darren Delahay, Tom Alcock & Chris Rodgers beat Rob Honeywell, Simon Broom, Michael Coombes & Ian Lesley 23-20;
John Hurst, Roger Cooper, Adam Hirons & Shane Hayes lost to Oliver Lucas, Colin Woodcock, Harry Goodwin & Griff Sanders 19-20;
Marcus Clifton, Tom Renshaw, Jonny Lynch & Steve Wade beat Jamie Heard, Simon Haywood, Ryan Whitlock & James Webber 22-18;
James Alcock, Jordan Butcher, Pete Hobbs & Neil Hope beat Steve Davies, Sean Howard, Lee Phillips & Robert Paxton 21-14;
Nick Wardle, Dave Simpson, Andy Wye & Alistair Hollis beat Tom Davies, James Hampton, Stuart Evans & Jamie Chestney 24-23;
Steve Lakin, Darren Allsopp, Patrick Hulbert & Chris Moore lost to Lee Haywood, Matt Bass, Kevin Phillips & Louis Ridout 14-24.

The Bowls England National Championships run until Sunday 2nd September.
Full results of all matches will be published at the conclusion of each session on the Bowls England website and social media channels. All draws, including results, may be viewed on the Bowls England Competitions Portal at: https://bowlsengland.247.tv

Live scoring from all semi-finals and finals can be located at www.bowlsengland.com.

Official photographs can be viewed and purchased at: http://www.bobsaundersphotography.co.uk/bsp_events.html

Entry to the championships is free of charge. Chargeable parking is available in Victoria Park and in nearby town centre car parks. The Tournament Office will be open daily from 8.30am until close of play. Should you have any queries related to the National Championships please telephone 01926 430686.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.