World Champion of Champions day one results

2018 World Singles Champion of Champions
St Johns Park, New South Wales, Australia

FIFTY four contenders took to the greens today to contest this year’s World Singles Champion of Champions.

Seven days of play began at Sydney’s  St Johns Park Bowls Club in the 16th annual event which features 28 men and 26 women.

Qualifying rounds take place over the first five days, with semi finals on Saturday, November 3, followed by the men’s and women’s world finals on Sunday, November 4.

This annual championship, first conducted in Australia at Moama in 2003, offers the ultimate ‘rags to riches’ fairytale story – fact is, any club singles winner, anywhere in the world, can progress through at regional, state and national level to win a shot at a world title – a place in this competition is won out on the green without the necessity to curry favour with national selectors.

This year’s field will no doubt comprise several players who fall under the ‘previously unheralded’ category, while it also carries a spate of the sport’s heavy hitters.

Hot favourite in the women’s division is Jo Edwards from New Zealand, who won this title in 2011 in Hong Kong. More recently Edwards has won the past two Commonwealth Games singles gold medals. Similarly, fellow New Zealander Shannon McIlroy, the reigning world bowls singles champion, will be the man to beat in the men’s event.

However, there is plenty of talent in both line-ups to spoil the possibility of a ‘black wash’ by the aforementioned Kiwi stars

Keep an eye out for Ireland’s Mark Wilson, American Charlie Herbert, Guernsey’s Todd Priaulx and South African champion Wayne Rittmuller in the men’s, while Norfolk Island’s dual world singles gold medalist Carmen Anderson, Kirsty Richards from England, America’s top lady Anne Nunes and Judith Wason from Wales will push hard for women’s honours.

A special heads-up to follow the fortunes of rising Malaysian star Nurul Alyani Jamil, who claimed under-25 singles and mixed pairs gold at the Asian championships in China at Xinxiang last week.

The host nation Australia will be represented by competitors from two of its smallest bowling communities. Darwin’s Colleen Orr creates history in the women’s event – being the first Northern Territorian to challenge for a world title – while Lee Schraner from Tasmania will start as one of the warm favourites in the men’s competition.

RESULTS

Day 1:

Men:
Sec.1: Rd.1: Ozkan Akar (TUR) bt Tony Cheung (HKC) 7-6 7-7, Shannon McIlroy (NZL) bt Surend Prasad (FIJ) 10-3 10-7, Hank Satoh (JPN) bt Ralph Goodliffe (ARG) 7-7 8-3, Clive McGreal (IOM) bt Noam Yehudai (ISR) 16-2 10-7, Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Wattana Kadkhunthod (THA) 6-5 11-5, Will Esterhuizen (NAM) bt Jerome Kirby (CAN) 13-5 20-5.
Rd.2: Mark Wilson (IRE) bt Yehudai 15-3 7-2, Akar bt Priaulx 10-7 7-9 3-2, Kadkhunthod bt Prasad 13-5 8-7, Esterhuizen bt Goodliffe 11-4 10-4, McGreal bt Satoh 12-7 11-5, McIlroy bt Kirby 9-3 13-6.
Rd.3: Wilson bt Satoh 6-7 14-1 3-2, Cheung bt Yehudai 8-7 13-6, Akar bt Prasad 8-7 9-7, McIlroy bt Goodliffe 18-2 13-4, Kadkhunthod bt Kirby 11-4 5-9 6-0, Esterhuizen bt McGreal 11-6 10-9.
Current standings: McIlroy 9 points +48 shots, Esterhuizen 9 +42, Akar 9 +5, McGreal 6 (4 sets) +22, Wilson 6 (3) +29, Kadkhunthod 6 +5, Priaulx 3 (3) +6, Cheung 3 (2) +7, Satoh 3 -18, Kirby 0 -39, Goodliffe 0 -43, Prasad 0 -22, Yehudai 0 -42.

Section 2: Rd.1: Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Joseph Nthobelang (BOT) 4-7 9-8 6-0, Teddy Evans (NFK) bt Avala Savanlinaea (SAM) 10-3 14-3, Thomas Schneiter (SUI) bt Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 12-0 11-3, Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Martyn Rice (SCO) 6-6 12-4, Ejoy Redzuan (MAS) bt Aaron Chilundo (ZIM) 9-7 11-6, Roger Jones (WAL) bt Brian Robertson (ESP) 12-8 15-5, Su Hong Lam (MAC) bt Charlie Herbert (USA) 9-7 7-12 5-3.
Rd.2: Schraner bt Rittmuller 4-7 14-4 5-0, Lam bt Chilundo 2-13 7-6 3-2, Redzuan bt Savanlinaea 14-5 19-1, Jones bt Schneiter 15-5 20-2, Rice bt Evans 9-4 8-8, Herbert bt Pavelka 11-4 14-2, Robertson bt Nthobelang 15-5 8-9 4-1.
Rd.3: Lam bt Savanlinaea 12-3 12-3, Chilundo bt Pavelka 6-9 8-6 2-1, Jones bt Herbert 9-5 9-8, Schraner bt Robertson 7-4 8-4, Rice bt Redzuan 7-5 11-7, Rittmuller bt Evans 9-6 7-7, Nthobelang bt Schneiter 16-4 13-7.
Current standings: Jones 9 points +47 shots, Schraner 9 +21, Lam 9 +5, Redzuan 6 +28, Rice 6 +3, Rittmuller 6 -5, Nthobelang 3 (4 sets) +11, Herbert 3 (3) +17, Evans 3 (2) +10, Chilundo 3 +2, Schneiter 3 (2) -26, Robertson 3 (1) -12, Pavelka 0 (1) -38, Savanlinaea 0 -63.

Women:
Section 1: Rd.1: Colleen Orr (AUS) bt Dee Hoggan (SCO) 8-7 10-7, Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Alicia Olaverria (ARG) 17-1 19-4, Shirley Ko (HKC) bt Jean Holmes (JER) 9-8 8-8, Kirsty Richards (ENG) bt Ursula Gripper (ZIM) 11-5 10-4, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Deliwe Kitsiso (BOT) 11-3 15-0, Mary Wright (CAN) bt Rahsan Akar (TUR) 7-5 12-0.
Rd.2: Leone Du Rand (RSA) bt Kitsiso 4-11 12-5 5-2, Edwards bt Ko 9-6 5-13 2-1, Tham bt Orr 9-7 14-2, Richards bt Holmes 13-8 10-6, Hoggan bt Olaverria 10-4 14-7, Gripper bt Wright 4-13 7-5 3-0.
Rd.3: Edwards bt Richards 18-1 16-1, Tham bt Olaverria 12-4 14-2, Kitsiso bt Akar 15-5 7-4, Orr bt Du Rand 8-6 8-6, Holmes bt Wright 9-7 8-7, Hoggan bt Ko 21-2 18-5.
Current standings: Tham 9 points (6 sets) +57 shots, Edwards 9 (5) +58, Hoggan 6 (4) +41, Orr 6 -6, Richards 6 -11, Wright 3 (3) +18, Kitsiso 3 (3) -26, Holmes (2) -7, Ko 3 (2) -26, Du Rand 3 (1) -4, Gripper 3 (1) -19, Akar 0 -27, Olaverria 0 -64.

Section 2: Rd.1: Carmen Anderson (NFK) bt Hazel Bagshaw (CYP) 10-3 18-0, Nurul Alyani Jamil (MAS) bt Marietjie van den Bergh (NAM) 6-10 9-8 3-2, Sue Bryant (THA) bt Alicia Weir (IRE) 4-11 9-3 4-1, Anne Nunes (USA) bt Janice Pilling (IOM) 9-7 14-1, Judith Wason (WAL) bt Ruthy Gilor (ISR) 8-6 10-4, Litia Tikoisuva (FIJ) bt Caroline Lehmann (SUI) 15-5 10-3.
Rd.2: Van den Bergh bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 12-5 12-7, Weir bt Nunes 10-9 12-4, Bryant bt Tikoisuva 8-7 13-1, Anderson bt Jamil 17-3 3-12 5-0, Wason bt Pilling 10-4 4-11 5-2, Bagshaw bt Lehmann 11-2 7-4.
Rd.3: Jamil bt Lehmann 25-0 11-5, Anderson bt Tam 10-5 14-2, Van den Bergh bt Gilor 9-7 6-8 6-3, Nunes bt Tikoisuva 3-12 11-4 3-0, Weir bt Wason 10-7 12-3, Bryant bt Bagshaw 14-1 6-5.
Current standings: Anderson 9 points +47 shots, Bryant 9 +26, Weir 6 (5 sets) +22, Jamil 6 (4) +23, Van den Bergh 6 +15, Nunes 6 +4, Wason 6 -5, Tikoisuva 3 +6, Bagshaw 3 -27, Gilor 0 -8, Pilling 0 -14, Tam 0 -29, Lehmann 0 -60.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.