Surrey secure Tony Allcock Trophy and White Rose

Surrey’s Camberley BC won the 2019 Tony Allcock Trophy, supported by the Friends of English Bowling.

They defeated Box BC from Wiltshire 42-36 in the final.

Box were in control in the opening stages of the match with Nick Grenfell’s rink leading 15-2, before a remarkable run in the second half of the contest by Camberley’s David McCallum’s quartet to ensure a 21-21 draw.

Camberley BC enjoyed a 39-33 defeat of Brimfield & Little Hereford BC, Herefordshire in the semi-final, with Box BC reaching the final with a two-shot victory over Sussex’s Eastbourne BC.

It is the second time that Surrey has enjoyed success in the Tony Allcock Trophy after Supreme BC secured the inaugural event in 2011.

Results:
Semi-Finals:

Camberley, Surrey bt Brimfield & Little Hereford, Herefordshire 39-33
(Rink Scores: Camberley skips first): D McCallum bt M Wheatley 21-13; M Sampson lost to B Griffiths 18-20;

Box, Wiltshire bt Eastbourne, Sussex 35-33
(Rink Scores: Box skips first): N Grenfell bt M Taylor 26-15; A Jacobs lost to P Jackson 9-18

Final:

Camberley, Surrey bt Box, Wiltshire 42-36
(Rink Scores: Camberley skips first): D McCallum drew with N Grenfell 21-21; M Sampson bt A Jacobs 21-15

Meanwhile, Surrey’s Harry Cushen, Jamie Tindall, Jon Wilson and Charlie Souter won the 2019 White Rose Trophy, supported by the Friends of English Bowling.

They defeated Northamptonshire’s Danny Walker, Kieran Rollings, Nathan Betts and Connor Cinato in the final.

The Surrey Swifts recorded earlier wins over Northumberland Geordie Boys and Northamptonshire Saints on their way to securing the title, with the Northamptonshire Cobblers defeating Hampshire Hogs and Wiltshire Moonrakers to reach the final.

Results:
Quarter-finals:

Surrey Swifts (Harry Cushen, Jamie Tindall, Jon Wilson and Charlie Souter) bt Northumberland Geordie Boys (Matthew Bishop, Richard Curtis, Jack Miller and Josh Minto) 17-8;

Northamptonshire Saints (Adam Pitfield, Conor Bryan, William Walker and David Walker) bt Warwickshire Bears (Mark Smith, Jordan Ward, Adam Smith and Craig Carter) 15-14;

Wiltshire Moonrakers (Tom Newman, James Richman, Craig Hatherall and Mike Titcombe) bt Durham Dynamos (Jordan Harston, Matthew Gleeson, Jaxon McKenna and Josh Halcrow) 14-13;

Northamptonshire Cobblers (Danny Walker, Kieran Rollings, Nathan Betts and Connor Cinato) bt Hampshire Hogs (Danny Smith, Ashley Nethercliffe, Luke Townsend and Daniel Taylor) 16-15


Semi-finals:
Surrey Swifts (Harry Cushen, Jamie Tindall, Jon Wilson and Charlie Souter) bt Northamptonshire Saints (Adam Pitfield, Conor Bryan, William Walker and David Walker) 13-6

Northamptonshire Cobblers (Danny Walker, Kieran Rollings, Nathan Betts and Connor Cinato) bt Wiltshire Moonrakers (Tom Newman, James Richman, Craig Hatherall and Mike Titcombe) 16-3


Final:
Surrey Swifts (Harry Cushen, Jamie Tindall, Jon Wilson and Charlie Souter) bt Northamptonshire Cobblers (Danny Walker, Kieran Rollings, Nathan Betts and Connor Cinato) 18-9

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.