SIBA names senior international teams

The Scottish Selectors have named the team that will represent Scotland at the Ladies BIIBC International Series at Llanelli from Friday 6th to Sunday 8th March 2020.

The team is as follows –

Team Manager – Jean Sykes (Auchinleck)

Lead – Emma McIntyre (Paisley)
Second – Lauren Gregg (Tweedbank)
Third – Lorna Cameron (Glasgow)
Skip – Julie Forrest (Teviotdale)

Lead – Carla Banks (Garioch) Recall
Second – Julie Sword (East Fife)
Third – Caroline Ruxton (Arbroath)
Skip – Margaret Letham (Blantyre)

Lead – Rebecca Houston (Prestwick)
Second – Mhairi Buchanan (Coatbridge)
Third – Cecilia Smith (East Fife)
Skip – Lorraine Craig (Balbardie)

Lead – Leanne Furye (Arbroath)
Second – Kim Watt (Stonehaven)
Third – Catherine McIntosh (Stonehaven) New Cap
Skip – Claire Johnston (Auchinleck)

Lead – Claire Anderson (Blantyre)
Second – Coleen Cowie (Auchinleck) New Cap
Third – Natalie Docherty (Glasgow)
Skip – Caroline Brown (Blantyre)

Lead – Kimberley Dodds (Falkirk)
Second – Sarah Jane Ewing (Headwell)
Third – Elizabeth Fraser (Turriff)
Skip – Stacey McDougall (Midlothian)

Reserve – Gemma Forrester (Abbeyview) New Cap
Reserve – Lynn Lees (Abbeyview) New Cap

 

The Scottish Selectors have named the team that will represent Scotland at the Gents BIIBC International Series at Llanelli from Thursday 12th to Saturday 14th March 2020.

The team is as follows –

Team Manager – Mark Johnston (East Lothian)
Team Captain – Robert Grant (Lanarkshire)

Lead – Darren Weir (Prestwick)
Second – Scott Kennedy (East Lothian)
Third – Billy Mellors (East Lothian)
Skip – Paul Foster MBE (Prestwick)

Lead – Jamie Higgins (East Lothian) Recall
Second – James Speirs (West Lothian) Recall
Third – James Rippey (Cowal) New Cap
Skip – Alex Marshall MBE (East Lothian)

Lead – Jason Banks (Garioch)
Second – Jim Meikle (Blantyre)
Third – Mike Stepney (Elgin)
Skip – Darren Burnett (Arbroath)

Lead – Bryan Cooper (West Lothian)
Second – John McCabe Jr (Galleon)
Third – Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Skip – Iain McLean (Blantyre)

Lead – Greg McLaughlin (Blantyre)
Second – Garry Johnstone (Auchinleck) New Cap
Third – Brian Irvine (Blantyre)
Skip – Stewart Anderson (Blantyre)

Lead – Andrew Thomson (Aberdeen)
Second – Robert Grant (Lanarkshire) 
Third – Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Skip – Colin Walker (Midlothian)

Reserve – Paul Brown (Abbeyview) New Cap
Reserve – Gary Hutchison (Falkirk) Recall

                                                         

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.