World Champion of Champions: Results so far

Play in underway in Adelaide, Australia as 45 bowlers contend for the men’s and women’s world singles champion of champions crowns.

The 17th annual event consists of five days of sectional play before the semi finals on Saturday, November 2 and the finals the following day.

Day 1:

MEN:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Tony Cheung (HKC) bt Taylor Horn (NZL) 5-10 9-7 4-0, Clive McGreal (IOM) bt Mark O’Hagan (SCO) 8-7 7-8 3-2, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Earl Luk (CAN) 14-4 10-4, Avala Savaiinaea (SAM) bt Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 21-2 9-4, Louis Ridout (ENG) bt Frank De Vries (NED) 10-7 15-1.

Rd.2: Ian Kenyon (ESP) bt McGreal 6-5 12-2, Ridout bt Horn 8-7 5-10 3-2, O’Hagan bt Pavelka 13-2 12-3, Luk bt De Vries 9-6 5-8 7-0, Cheung bt Savaiinaea 19-2 12-4.

Rd.3: Ahmad Zikry (MAS) bt McGreal 10-5 11-5, O’Hagan bt Cheung 15-3 6-6, Kenyon bt Pavelka 10-4 3-9 5-0, Horn bt Luk 8-9 8-7, Ridout bt Savaiinaea 13-3 15-1.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Kwok Fai Law (SIN) 13-4 11-2, Stephen Coleman (IRE) bt Kevin James (WAL) 9-8 8-5, Rajnesh Prasad (FIJ) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 10-9 7-6, Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Regent Reid (BOT) 8-4 15-7, Boaz Markus (ISR) bt Haydn Evans (NFI) 1-16 8-6 3-2, Charlie Herbert (USA) bt Todd Priaulx (GUE) 6-5 6-9 4-2.

Rd.2: Hirokazi Mori (JPN) bt Reid 10-5 13-3, Markus bt Fai Law 11-4 12-2, James bt Priaulx 10-3 6-6, Coleman bt Evans 11-4 12-3, Schraner bt Rittmuller 6-12 5-4 5-0, Prasad bt Herbert 8-9 7-5 4-1.

Rd.3: Coleman bt Fai Law 11-6 5-10 2-1, Rittmuller bt Markus 12-6 7-6, Akar bt Reid 10-7 14-4, Priaulx bt Evans 6-6 11-3, Schraner bt Mori 12-7 9-4, James bt Prasad 6-12 8-6 5-1.

WOMEN:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Kylie Whitehead (AUS) bt Bonnita Van Heerden (ZIM) 9-5 13-3, Helen Cheung (HKC) bt Janice Pilling (IOM) 13-4 6-8 3-1, Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong (CAN) bt Tammy Tham (SIN) 12-6 8-7, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Sophie Tolchard (ENG) 13-2 12-6.

Rd.2: Whitehead bt Diana Viljoen (NAM) 10-5 12-2, Pilling bt Boikhutso Mooketsi (BOT) 8-6 17-3, Cheung bt Fitzpatrick-Wong 9-5 12-7, Wilson bt Van Heerden 12-6 12-5.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Laura Welsh (SCO) bt Sonia Bruce (PHI) 12-6 14-3, Laura Daniels (WAL) bt Cristina Konig (ARG) 16-2 10-5, Debbie White (NZL) btEsmé Kruger (RSA) 7-5 3-7 3-1, Nur Fidrah Nor (MAS) bt Keiko Kurohara (JPN) 8-4 5-7 5-2.

Rd.2: Nur Fidrah Nor bt Sandy Wall (USA) 9-4 15-4, White bt Mary Dyer (ESP) 9-6 5-7 4-0, Kurohara bt Bruce 3-9 7-5 4-0, Kruger bt Konig 19-1 16-1.

Day 2:

MEN:
Sec.1: Rd.4: Tony Cheung (HKC) bt Ian Kenyon (ESP) 9-8 11-5, Ahmad Zikry (MAS) bt Zoltan Pavelka (HUN) 14-2 13-6, Mark O’Hagan (SCO) bt Louis Ridout (ENG) 6-9 7-5 4-1, Earl Luk (CAN) bt Avala Savaiinaea (SAM) 12-5 13-6, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Clive McGreal (IOM) 5-11 8-6 5-2.

Rd.5: Ridout bt Kenyon 15-3 7-6, Zikry bt Cheung 8-5 10-6, McGreal bt Frank De Vries (NED) 14-4 8-7, Olivier bt Pavelka 13-5 9-8, O’Hagan bt Luk 6-5 7-4.

Rd.6: Taylor Horn (NZL) bt McGreal 4-9 13-4 4-3, Luk bt Kenyon 11-5 9-6, Cheung bt Olivier 7-5 8-5, Ridout bt Zikry 9-5 10-5, De Vries bt Pavelka 10-5 11-5.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Wayne Rittmuller (RSA) bt Stephen Coleman (IRE) 6-7 12-5 3-2, Hirokazi Mori (JPN) bt Boaz Markus (ISR) 4-15 7-5 3-2, Todd Priaulx (GUE) bt Law Kwok Fai (SIN) 13-7 11-6, Lee Schraner (AUS) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 10-8 8-5, Rajnesh Prasad (FIJ) bt Haydn Evans (NFI) 3-16 8-7 2-1, Charlie Herbert (USA) bt Regent Reid (BOT) 16-2 15-6.

Rd.5: Kevin James (WAL) bt Reid 9-7 12-5, Schraner bt Herbert 12-6 6-12 2-1, Akar bt Markus 12-4 3-12 4-0, Rittmuller bt Priaulx 10-6 9-7, Coleman bt Mori 7-6 9-7, Prasad bt Kwok Fai 8-7 8-11 6-1.

Rd.6: Schraner bt James 10-6 8-11 3-0, Coleman bt Akar 9-6 13-7, Priaulx bt Mori 13-3 12-3, Prasad bt Rittmuller 9-7 8-6, Evans bt Reid 9-8 15-8, Herbert bt Markus 11-7 10-8.

WOMEN

Sec.1: Rd.3: Sophie Tolchard (ENG) bt Kylie Whitehead (AUS) 1-17 9-6 3-2, Diana Viljoen (NAM) bt Shae Wilson (NFI) 9-5 9-8, Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong (CAN) bt Boikhutso Mooketsi (BOT) 6-6 7-4, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Janice Pilling (IOM) 12-6

Rd.4: Whitehead bt Tham 10-8 11-4, Tolchard bt Pilling 12-4 8-6, Wilson bt Mooketsi 15-6 9-4, Viljoen bt Fitzpatrick-Wong 10-5 10-6.

Sec.2: Rd.3: Debbie White (NZL) bt Laura Daniels (WAL) 8-6 6-6, Sonia Bruce (PHI) bt Sandy Wall (USA) 6-7 13-4 2-1, Mary Dyer (ESP) bt Cristina Konig (ARG) 6-5 14-4, Laura Welsh (SCO) bt Nur Fidrah Noh (MAS) 11-5 0-13 2-1.

Rd.4: Esmé Kruger (RSA) bt Keiko Kurohara (JPN) 5-11 11-6 3-2, White bt Bruce 6-4 9-5, Daniels bt Wall 9-7 10-8, Welsh bt Dyer 11-6 3-12 6-0, Fidrah Noh bt Konig 13-4 14-2.

The sections for this year’s championships are:

Men: Section 1: Earl Luk (CAN), Louis Ridout (ENG), Tony Cheung (HKC), Zoltan Pavelka (HUN), Clive McGreal (IOM), Ahmad Zikry Sazeli (MAS), Cabous Olivier (NAM), Frank De Vries (NED), Taylor Horn (NZL), Avala Savaiinaea (SAM), Mark O’Hagan (SCO), Ian Kenyon (ESP).

Men: Section 2: Lee Schraner (AUS), Regent Reid (BOT), Rajnesh Prasad (FIJ), Todd Priaulx (GUE), Stephen Coleman (IRE), Boaz Marcus (ISR), Hirokazi Mori (JPN), Haydn Evans (NFI), Kwok Fai Law (SIN), Wayne Rittmuller (RSA), Ozkan Akar (TUR), Charlie Herbert (USA), Kevin James (WAL).

Women: Section 1: Kylie Whitehead (AUS), Boikhutso Mooketsi (BOT), Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong (CAN), Sophie Tolchard (ENG), Helen Cheung (HKC), Janice Pilling (IOM), Diana Viljoen (NAM), Shae Wilson (NFI), Tammy Tham (SIN), Bonnita Van Heerden (ZIM).

Women: Section 2: Cristina Konig (ARG), Keiko Kurohara (JPN), Nur Fidrah Nor (MAS), Debbie White (NZL), Sonia Bruce (PHI), Laura Welsh (SCO), EsméKruger (RSA), Mary Dyer (ESP), Sandy Wall (USA), Laura Daniels (WAL).

Past winners:

Men:

2003 Douw Calitz (Namibia)

2004 Ali Forsyth (New Zealand)

2005 Mark Walton (England)

2006 Darren Burnett (Scotland)

2007 Tony Grantham (New Zealand)

2008 Leif Selby (Australia)

2009 Brett Wilkie (Australia)

2010 Aron Sherriff (Australia)

2011 Thomas Greechan (Jersey)

2012 Hizlee Rais (Malaysia)

2013 Tom Bishop (England)

2014 Iain McLean (Scotland)

2015 Neil Mulholland (Ireland)

2016 Scott Thulborn (Australia)

2017 Aaron Teys (Australia)

2018 Shannon McIlroy (New Zealand)

Women:

2003 Liz James (Swaziland)

2004 Margaret Johnston (Ireland)

2005 Nor Iryani Azmi (Malaysia)

2006 Julie Saunders (England)

2007 Alison Merrien (Guernsey)

2008 Kathy Pearce (Wales)

2009 Kelsey Cottrell (Australia)

2010 Jan Khan (New Zealand)

2011 Jo Edwards (New Zealand)

2012 Sandra Keith (New Zealand)

2013 Karen Murphy (Australia)

2014 Lorna Smith (Scotland)

2015 Emma Firyana Saroji (Malaysia)

2016 Natasha Scott (Australia)

2017 Laura Daniels (Wales)2018 Jo Edwards (New Zealand)    

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.