HOT SHOTS CLUB winners: July
We have another bumper issue of successful applicants, including a photo of gold badge winner Andrew Edwards, of Leicester IBC, who actually scored four hot shots during the indoor season.
Another gold badge winner is Chris Fenner, of Devon County Indoor Bowls Association.
Among the other winners were husband and wife Barrie and Charlotte Emanuel, chairman of the English Bowls Umpires Association who will will have already read about in this issue. They were playing for Bowls Surrey against each other, and both scored hot shots during the match at Malden Manor BC.
Amanda Thomas and David K Thomas had a hot shot in the national family pairs at Oxshott, Surrey, while Prue Campbell, playing in the Bowls England mixed pairs, for the first time, had a maximum count of six with Nick Cavill.
Leslie Summersgill, Andrew Buckley, Neil Fletcher and Clive Handscombe scored a hot shot while representing the Friends of English Bowling at Barnwood BCโs 100th celebration match, while Mark Smith, Jay Cross and Eric Meighen, of Forton BC, scored a maximum nine in a triples match โ believed to be the first hot shot recorded at the Hampshire club!
Elsewhere president of Fordingbridge BC Derek Purse scored a hot shot with Kevin Hughes and Steve Fisher, while Sylvia Taylor, current lady president of Kent County Bowling Association picked one up at Wingets BC with Grant McDerment, Simon Luff and Keith Copeland.
The Bowls International Hot Shots Club is as popular as ever and famous throughout the bowls playing world.
It was launched more than 20 years ago to reward players achieving a maximum score on one end of a competitive match and remains as popular as ever.
Certificates recognising the feat and signed by 15 times world champion Tony Allcock OBE take pride of place in the clubs and homes of bowlers all over the globe.
Different coloured bowls stickers are also available to highlight the achievement of becoming a member of the worldโs largest and most exclusive bowls club.
Apart from having your names recognised in print and featured on our websitewww.bowlsinternational.com, why not send in a picture as well of the successful pair, triple or four, along with some interesting and relevant details about your claim to be included.
You can provide a few details on the entry form that is featured in this supplement and email your photos to hotshots@bowlsinternational.com
Happy bowling and good luck!
LATEST WINNERS
BEDS
Bedford Borough BC: Davina Scholefield, Heather Ainsworth
Sandy Conservative BC: Robert Goodall, Ian Jones, Andy Walton, Wayne Humberstone
BERKS
Pangbourne and District BC: Drew Cuthbert, Geoff Horne, Jeff Gregory
BUCKS
Bletchley Town BC: Abigail Elliott, Jon Elliott
CAMBS
Ely City BC: Ray Bareham, Don Brown, Peter Stonehouse
CORNWALL
Falmouth BC: Teresa Pateman, Andrea Prophet, Kate Archer, Marjorie Brotherton
Truro City BC: Linda Storey, Frances Walther, Elaine Beckton, Jan Barnard
DEVON
Devon County IBA: Richard Whiterose, Keith Young, Rod Tuach, Chris Fenner
DORSET
Highcliffe BC: David Keeton, Mike English, Ken Farge, David Bradley-Brock
Highcliffe BC: Jimmy Sargent, Liz Middleton, Paul Drodge
DURHAM
South Park BC: Sabrina Robinson, David Fraser, Scott Morland
ESSEX
Billericay BC: Mel Terry, Graham Brooker, Gary Kendall
Buckhurst Hill BC: Karen Burns, Jacqueline Stephens
Epping BC: A Rowland, D Leng, J Luther, P Bates
Rayleigh BC: Debra Rose, Mark Rose
White Hall BC: David Bennett, Allan Palmer, David Robinson, Cliff Chapman
Witham BC: Karen Remirez, Terry Ridley
HANTS
Andover BC: David Godfrey, Linda Sturt, Paul Williams
Cowplain BC: Betty Horn, Patsy Taylor, Jan Atcherley, Denise Green
Fordingbridge BC: Prue Churchill, Nick Cavill
Fordingbridge BC: Kevin Hughes, Steve Fisher, Derek Purse
Forton BC: Mark Smith, Jay Cross, Eric Meighen
New Milton BC: Mary Stallwood, Janet Smith, Alison Bremner
Totton and Eling BC: Mike Hailey, Terry Fish, Malcom Cross, Mike Griggs
HERTS
Bushey BC: Eric Finestone, Tony Verburgh, Charlie Griffin
Potters Bar BC: Colin Malone, Brian Vince
ISLE OF WIGHT
Totland Bay BC: John Aulsberry, Steve Freeman, John Newberry, Keith Gosden
Sandown BC: Pat Smythe, Bob Mortlock
KENT
Herne Bay BC: Edie Nicholls, Mo Tipper, Danny Keleghar
Northfleet BC: Sylvia Taylor, Grant McDerment, Simon Luff, Keith Copeland
Paddock Wood BC: Tim Archer, Pat Smith, Les Fessey
Prince Arthur Road IBC: Simon Cook, Dave Price, Philip Cook
Prince Arthur Road IBC: June Clayton, Linda Searle, Patricia Wells, John Clayton
Thanet IBC: Peter Hewitt, Peter Armstrong, Peter Lawrence
Thanet IBC: Denise Armstrong, Christine Penn
White Oaks IBC: Tommy Smith, Dave Mitchell, Mike Ball, Val Lewis
LEICS
Barwell BC: H Johnson, E Clarke, B Clarke, B Rookes
St Margaretโs Co-operative BC: Christine Harrison, Alex Rajczyk, Mary Linnett, Terry Kerridge
Leicester IBC: Andrew Evans, Dave Vale, Ryan Lowe, Darren Allsopp
Leicester IBC: Dave Allen, Steve Beamish, Les Jinks, Andrew Evans
New Lount BC: Des Bates, John Veasey, Heather Thomas
LINCS
Spalding IBC: Joyce Taylor, Brian Taylor, Tony Delve, Maureen Harvey
NORFOLK
Norfolk BC: Robert Gedge, Les Forder, Phil Richards, Steve Wells
NOTTS
Bulwell Forest BC: Sam Howis, Janet Waldren, John Fernley
Bulwell Forest BC: Gareth Ace, Ann Wright, Mark Burbanks
OXON
Thame BC: Mike Hants, Pat Munday, Roger Blackburn, Les Canfield
SOMERSET
Clarrie Dunbar IBC: Pat Smith, Christopher Lack
Glastonbury (Wyrral Park) BC: Ray Morgan, Peter Lander, Frank Piercy, Ralph Packer
Ilminster BC: Steve Peasland, Freddie Lloyd, Angie Thompson
Norwest BC: R Hand, D Netherwood, S Tyler, A Delamont
SUFFOLK
Waldringfield BC: Peter Cooper, Lee Steggalls, Stacey Smith
SURREY
Bowls Surrey: Sheron Mitchell, Lily Jaeger, Andrew Boarer, Barrie Emanuel
Bowls Surrey: Pat Chappell, David Cabot, Martin Harbottle, Charlotte Emanuel
Epsom Park BC: Barbara Hubble, Barry Marden, Christopher Daines
Old Coulsdon BC: Pauline OโDonnell, David Hills
Southey BC: Amanda Thomas, David Thomas
SUSSEX
Fairlight BC: Penny Kenward, Mark Jarvis, Rob Reeves
Marine Gardens BC: Betty Stevenson, Susan Lear, Ivan Godsmark
Popes Mead BC: Alan Terry, Gillian Barker, Dennis Hammond
RAFA (Bognor Regis) BC: Linda Bibby, Jenny Turner, John Curnick
WARKS
Lillington BC: Steve Poole, Martin Preedy, Colin Daly, John Henfrey
WORCS
Worcester BC: R Hall, P Mason, A Cook, R Dawson
YORKSHIRE
New Earswick IBC: Steve Connolly, Vic Thompson, Paul Murray
Thornton-le-Dale BC: Sue Myers, Peter Standring, Jayne Gibbons
IRELAND
Antrim Lawn BC: Ian Davies, Jim Cardwell, Mike Clewer, Mike Teer
Antrim Lawn BC: George Brown, Jim Shields, Michael OโReilly, Tom Evans
Belmont BC: Nigel Beggs, Peter Campbell, Ryan Cavan, Mark Foster
CI Knock BC: Jim Donaldson, Herbie Artt, Richards Sweeney, Alex Shaw
Donnycarney BC: Yvonne Farnon, Michael Fynes, Margaret Rafferty, Pat Rafferty
WALES
Llangennech and Bryn BC: Mair Wilson, Steve Darnell, Sue Evans
Panteg House BC: Arthur Stark, Mike A Smith, Mike Smith, John Vaughan
South Wales and Mon LBA: Kath Greenhaf, Linda Avery, Trevena Lewis, Heather Collins
SCOTLAND
Peterhead BC (St Maryโs): Donnie Fraser, Graham Johnston, Keith Lockhart
CYPRUS
Aliathon BC: Tina Harris, Alan Harman
MISCELLANEOUS
Friends of English Bowling: Leslie Summersgill, Andrew Buckley, Neil Fletcher, Clive Handscombe
Visually Impaired Bowls England: Margaret Cusker and director Tom OโSullivan, Keith Brenton and director Nigel Morgan
Caption: Andy Edwards, gold badge winner