Hot Shots

THE Bowls International Hot Shots Club is famous throughout the bowls playing world.

It was launched more than twenty years ago to reward players achieving a maximum score on one end of a competitive pairs, triples or fours match, and remains as popular as ever.

The much valued certificates recognising the feat and signed by 15 times world champion Tony Allcock take pride of place in the clubs and homes of bowlers all over the globe.

Enamel lapel badges and various coloured bowls stickers are also available to highlight the achievement of becoming a member of the world’s largest and most exclusive bowls club.

Claiming Your Hot Shot Certificate

Complete the online form ( click here ) and enclose your remittance for any hot shot merchandise required.

CLAIMANTS FOR MARCH ISSUE

 

BERKS

DESBOROUGH IBC (Jean Lang, Margaret Hallett, Brian Faulkner, Brian Jones).

WHITEKNIGHTS IBC (Naomi Basaraba, Joy Holmes, Sally Windmill, Jo Sanders).

BUCKS

FOXHILL IBC (Stephen & Susan Molnar).

CAMBS

WHITTLESEY IBC (Penny Hart & Eugene King).

ST NEOTS IBC (Isobel Crocker, Douglas Wicksted, D. Clark).

CAMBS VICE-PRESIDENTS IBA (Gillian Barker, Dave Stratton, Joe Charlton, Robert Smith).

MARCH IBC (Frank White, David Sawyer, Valerie Bedford, Derek Stacey).

CORNWALL

VERYAN IBC (Bill Bailey, Monty Grose, Meta Johnson, Tony Couch).

DEVON

PLYMOUTH LIFE CENTRE IBC (Maureen Putt, Cynthia Sweet, Sue Young, Sonia Bowden).

GREAT TORRINGTON BC (Sue & Kieron Crawley, Alan Toogood).

DORSET

MOONFLEET IBC (David Warwick, Sylvia Gough, Mike Legge).

ESSEX

FALCON BC (Gill Challis, Roy Charley, Dave Rowe, Paul Gladwell).

FALCON BC (John Rawlinson, Ray Rayner, Jeff Nicholas, Trevor Neville).

RAYLEIGH BC (Eve Turpin, Christopher Clancey, Hilary & John Davey).

HARWICH IBC (Susan Jackson, Val Green, Pamela Bloom).

CLACTON IBC (Ann Smith, Marilyn Butler, Gill Chinery).

BARKING & DISTRICT IBC (Ronald Hawes, Edward Wilkes, John Mara, Raymond Patrick).

WEST MERSEA BC (Reuben Moffett, Malcolm Cameron, David Perry, Graham Jones).

GLOS

BRISTOL IBC (Jean Palmer, Lorraine Paget, Molly Griffiths).

COTSWOLD IBC (Rosie Baker, Roger Young, Mike Blakeman, Lee Elliott).

BRISTOL IBC (Valerie Hounslow, Brenda Hulin, Trevor Hounslow, Colin Hulin).

HANTS

MEON VALLEY BC (Helen Chew, Richard Foster, Bill Harris).

LODDON VALE IBC (Mary Ann Chadwick, Alan Tait, Nick Boyd-Marshall, Margaret Couts).

HERTS

OAKHILL BC (Ann Mason, Margaret Ecclestone, Jill Jordan, Sheila Solbe).

ISLE OF WIGHT

ISLE OF WIGHT IBC (Leslie Bramwell, George Clarke, Brenda & Barry Rodwell).

KENT

BROMLEY IBC (Jenny Blundell, Barbara Inch, Ian Myers, Tim Marlow).

MOTE PARK IBC (Michael Horton & Joshua Austin).

DARTFORD STONE LODGE IBC (Sylvia Pateman, Dave Brichfield, Sid Webb, Doreen Eldridge).

BROMLEY IBC (Neil Waters & Richard Wood).

BROMLEY IBC (Maureen Wood & Darren Mortemore).

ASHFORD IBC (Ernie Shaw, Adrian Frampton, David White, Graham Ruck).

THANET IBC (Denise Hirst, Nikki King, Kenneth Hirst).

LEICS

MELTON & DISTRICT IBC (Brian Barwell, Tony Wright, Lewis Parnell, Peter White).

CHARNWOOD IBC (Brad Freer & Josh Brooks).

HARBOROUGH & DISTRICT IBC (David Lesley & Sandra Blythe).

LINCS

SCUNTHORPE IBC (Thomas McDiarmid, Hilary Cook, Barbara & Harold Pearson).

SLEAFORD IBC (Joyce Asher, William Stevenson, Colin Grosse, Terry Wallis).

GRIMSBY LEISURE CENTRE (Shirley Jackson, Peter Martin, Norman Jackson).

LINCOLN IBC (Sheila Marlow, Clive Budge, Bryan Carr, Graham Templeman).

NORFOLK

GALLOW IBC (Rosemary Thody, Mollie & Richard Bowyer).

GALLOW IBC (Denis Evans, Mollie & Richard Bowyer).

NORTHANTS

DESBOROUGH IBC (Jim Headington, Dave Gamston, Pete Chambers, Colin Eastwick).

KETTERING LODGE BC (Marie Goodwin, Margaret Haig, Michael Powell).

NOTTS

NOTTINGHAM IBC (Ron Clurow & James McDowall).

NEWARK IBC (Gail Donnison & Dennis Doyle).

SOMERSET

WOODSPRING IBC (John Platten, Mike Willetts, David Bleasdale, Clive Winser).

YEOVIL BC (David Collard, Keith Abbott, Steve Terrell, Richard Few).

SUFFOLK

WEST ROW IBC (Kimberley Day & Robbie Bullock).

WEST ROW IBC (Harry Cashman & Paul Butler).

HAVERHILL BC (Mick Taberer, David Finch, Colin Jenkins).

SURREY

CAMBERLEY IBC (Michael Andrews, Derek Hill, Trevor Lofty, Alistair McNicol).

COBHAM BC (Doreen Spence & Sue Lokkerbol).

WARWICKS

WELFORD-ON-AVON BC (Janet Pead & Ray Gibson).

WELFORD-ON-AVON BC (Margaret & Peter Swaby, John Oliver).

WILTS

CHRISTIE MILLER IBC (Linda Walton, Diane Martin, Gill Moxom, Richard Martin).

NORTH WILTS IBC (Sheila Isaacs, Jane Taylor, Barbara Porter).

CHRISTIE MILLER IBC (Nicole Palmer, Roy Frazer, Malcolm Hole, John Crowder).

WORCS

BROMSGROVE IBC (Henry Perks, Alan Lee, John Campbell, Rick Sippitts).

YORKS

DONCASTER IBC (Christine Dobson, Christine Gowan, Lesley Burgess, Joy Summerhill).

SELBY BC (Sue Hardy, Sue Warren, Dennis Barton, John Hardy).

HARROGATE IBC (Jennifer Woolley & Tony Johns).

IRELAND

BELFAST IBC (Brigitte Leckey & John Stewart).

BELFAST IBC (John Stewart & William Stevenson).

SCOTLAND

BELTAWE BC (David Webster, David Logan, Allan McGavin).

ABERDEEN IBC (Kathleen McKenzie, Doris Senff, Elsa & Jean Black).

JERSEY

JERSEY IBC (Richard Hawes, Rod Pead, Ian Le Marquand).

GUERNSEY

GUERNSEY IBC (Ean Sarahs, Rose Ogier, Gwen De La Mare).

GUERNSEY IBC (Raymond & Keith De La Mare).

SPAIN

EL RANCHO BC (Irene Thomson, Judith Foley, Eddie Thomson).

EL RANCHO BC (Sheila Cox, Pam & Brian Harris).

TENERIFE

TEIDE BC (Brenda Norwood & Chrissy Fox).

MISCELLANEOUS

POTTERS JUNIOR TOURNAMENT (Charlie Napthen, George Brown (both Cambridge Chesterton), Sam Ormiston (Huntingdon)).